round image on layout top

Privacy Policy

Welcome to TorontoArtsandEvents web site, www.torontoartsandevents.com ("Site"). TorontoArtsandEvents is a Toronto based division of xxxxxx Ontario Limited ("TorontoArtsandevents" or "us" or "Us" or "we" or "We") that provides for the listing, covering and promoting of events in the Greater Toronto Area and related goods and services. By using this Site, you agree to follow and be bound by the following terms and conditions concerning your use of the Site ("Privacy Policy" or "this Agreement") whether you are a "Visitor" (which means that you simply browse certain parts of the Site without being registered) or you are a "Member" which means that you have registered with us. There are various classes of Members such as Special Member, Public Relations Member, Media Member and Service Provider Member as defined by the Terms of Service. The term "User" means either a Visitor or a Member.


IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE [Terms of Use] and this Privacy Policy, AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME, YOU SHOULD IMMEDIATELY STOP ACCESSING THE Site AND IF YOU ARE A MEMBER NOTIFY TorontoArtsandEvents THAT YOU ARE TERMINATING YOUR MEMBERSHIP.


Your Consent:
By submitting personal information to us, directly or indirectly, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose said personal information as specified in the Privacy Policy. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with our services or information which may be of value to you. If you provide us, directly or indirectly, with personal information of another individual, you warrant and represent that you have all necessary consents from said person to enable us to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.


TorontoArtsandEvents is committed to maintaining the accuracy, privacy and security of Personal Information in accordance with applicable legislation. This Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and guidelines concerning the protection of Personal Information of our clients, advertisers, service providers, visitors to this Site and other individuals ("you" or "your"). Privacy is extremely important to us and we believe in an individual's rights to privacy and that personal information is not a commodity and should not be treated as one. We do not sell, trade, barter or exchange any personal information.


Changes to the Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on our website and make such revised policy and changes available upon request to the our Privacy Officer. However, we will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.


TorontoArtsandEvents may collect other information (that is not personal information) such as IP address, aggregate user data, and browser type which is used to manage and improve the TorontoArtsandEvents.com Services, track usage, and for security purposes.


What is Personal Information?
Personal information is any piece of information about an identifiable individual; however, it does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. We may collect personal information from you when you voluntarily submitting personal information to us in order to register as a Member.


Personal information collected by us are protected by PIDEDA and TorontoArtsandEvents follows this Act and the 10 "fair information" principles which are set out in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information; namely:


  1. Accountability: TorontoArtsandEvents is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated an individual who is accountable for our compliance with the following principles. That individual is:, TorontoArtsandEvents’s Privacy Officer who can be contacted by email at: our contact us page or by mail at the following address Privacy Officer TorontoArtsandEvents 36 Toronto Street, Suite 850 Toronto ON M5C 2C5.


  2. Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by TorontoArtsandEvents when the information is collected.


    Special Members may choose to provide information in their profiles such as gender, occupation, a general description of themselves, interests, comments, videos and/or pictures, private messages (collectively "Special Member Profile Information"). "Profile Information" means information posted to their respective profiles by Members.


    When you register at TorontoArtsandEvents or order any of the TorontoArtsandEvents other services ("Other Services") from TorontoArtsadEvents, you may post or be asked for the following information:
    (a) Contact Information such as Name, Address, Postal code, Phone number, E-mail address
    (b) Client Demographics such as Gender
    (c) Financial Information such as Payment card number, Payment card expiry date, Banking information
    (d) Purchase Information such as Purchase history, Product/service preferences
    (e) Comments, Opinions / Interests including satisfaction information, Opinions about products and services, Interests and hobbies
    (f) multi-media content such as pictures, videos, articles and comments
    (g) business information such as web site, phone numbers, email and contacts. We collect (a), (b), (c),(d), (e) and (g) to complete a sale, register a user or other transaction, verify a customer's credit, place a special order for a customer, arrange for a delivery, or process a return. Some of the Profile Information in a Special Member’s profile is provided at his or her sole discretion such as (e) and (f). Members are free to change or not post certain parts of their Profile Information such as those listed in (e) and (f) at any time. Other Members such as Media Members are business accounts and as such the Profile Information from these profiles is not generally considered personal information. A Member may post content onto the Site and warrants to have the consent of persons whose personal information may be involved by said content. TorontoArtsandEvents.com may periodically use your email address to send you promotional materials (e.g., newsletters) or notifications related to Services, as applicable. You have the option to "opt-out" of receiving non-essential commercial communication from TorontoArtsandEvents by following the instructions on those messages or by sending an email to info@torontoartsandevents.com; however, you may miss out on specials, deals and new product information.


    We may share some of the information we collect for our own research purposes, with our professional advisers or consultants and third party partners; however, this information will only be shared under cover of an appropriate agreement. The third party partners may be located in the U.S. and subject to their laws. We may disclose the information we collect from you if, in our opinion, we are required to do so by law which includes but is not limited to: a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process. TorontoArtsandEvents does collect e-mail and mailing addresses when users subscribe to services offered by it. TorontoArtsandEvents uses information collected through such subscriptions to send users the service they have requested, and to send additional information relating to relevant subject matters. You are able to subscribe and un-subscribe to such subscriptions.


  3. Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except when inappropriate. We do contact our clients to check on their progress and to ascertain their needs. We may use a third party for this purpose which may be located outside of Canada in another country such as the U.S. where your data would be subject to the laws of the U.S. such as the Patriot Act. We also may permit potential purchasers, practice brokers or advisors to evaluate and/or conduct an audit in preparation for a sale of TorontoArtsandEvents (in whole or in part) and in the event of a sale, your consent to this privacy policy shall transfer to the purchaser.


  4. Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by TorontoArtsandEvents. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.


  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by the law. In order to release information to third parties, TorontoArtsandEvents requires a written signed direction and release from the client consenting to and directing the disclosure. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes. Credit Card information is removed when the transaction is complete except that it may be retained for audit or accounting purposes. TorontoArtsandEvents retains non personal information for statistical purposes. TorontoArtsandEvents retains certain information as required by relevant law. TorontoArtsandEvents collects only such information from clients as is required for the purposes of providing our services to them. For clients who have not purchased from us, personal information including credit card information is destroyed after four months. For deceased Clients and inactive Clients, personal information is destroyed after the period required by government regulation. For clients, we retain personal information for follow-up service.


  6. Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which we use the information.. A client, with appropriate identification, has the right to request to see his or her personal information by contacting our privacy officer at: info@torontoartsandevents.com and this request shall be granted and any inaccurate personal information can be corrected by contacting our Privacy Officer.


  7. What security safeguards do we use to protect your Personal Information?
    Safeguards: Personal information is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We have taken steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that personal information in our custody or control is protected against theft, loss and unauthorized use or disclosure and to ensure that the records containing the information are protected against unauthorized copying, modification or disposal. We protect all personal information, regardless of format, against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, or modification. More sensitive information will be safeguarded by a higher level of protection. The methods of protection include organizational measures, physical measure and technical measures. We take care in the disposal or destruction of personal information. We use industry standard firewall, encryption and password protection systems. Our client files are stored in locked storage lockers.


  8. Openness: TorontoArtsandEvents through this policy makes readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.


  9. Individual Access: Upon request to the Privacy Officer, and with appropriate identification, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.


  10. Challenging Compliance: An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to TorontoArtsandEvents's Privacy Officer. A person who has reasonable grounds to believe that another person has contravened or is about to contravene a provision of the PIPEDA or its regulations may make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if you think we have violated your rights. The Commissioner can be reached at: www.priv.gc.ca or by Telephone: 1-800-282-1376.


  11. Exceptions:
    Some groups, such as law enforcement agencies and journalists, have a lawful or investigative need to collect, use and disclose personal information without having to obtain the consent of the concerned individuals. For these reasons, certain exemptions are included:
    Personal information collected, used or disclosed solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes;
    if the action clearly benefits the individual or if obtaining permission could infringe on the information's accuracy;
    where such data can contribute to a legal investigation or aid in an emergency where people's lives and safety could be at stake; and
    if disclosure aids, in times of emergency, matters of legal investigation, or facilitates the conservation of historically important records and any questions regarding the privacy policy can be directed to Privacy Officer, TorontoArtsandEvents by email at: info@torontoartsandevents.com



Cookies:
When you access the Site, we may use a browser feature called a ‘cookie' to collect information such as the type of Internet browser and operating system you use, the domain name of the website from which you came, date and duration of the visit, number of visits, average time spent on our website, pages viewed and number of cookies accumulated. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies the visitor's browser, but not necessarily the visitor, to our computers each time our website is visited. Unless a visitor specifically informs us (e.g. by registering for an event or sending us correspondence from the website), we will not know who the individual visitors are. In addition to the identified purposes described in our Privacy Policy, we may use this website information and share it with other organizations that we have a commercial relationship with to measure the use of our website, to improve the functionality and content of the website and to facilitate usage by a visitor. You can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie or to refuse to accept cookies. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our website.


Online Communications – In order to provide you with a service or information, you may voluntarily submit Personal Information to us for purposes such as asking a question, making a comment, obtaining information, reviewing or downloading a publication, subscribing to a newsletter or a mail or e-mail list, participating in a seminar or other event, and participating in contests and surveys. If you are known to us as a registered user of an online service, we may combine and store Personal Information about your use of our website and the online information you have provided with certain other online and offline information we may have collected.


E-mail Communications – Occasionally, we may send marketing or promotional e-mail communications to you with information that may be useful, including information about the services of us and other third parties with whom we have a relationship. In this process, we may collect certain information such as the date/time you first opened our e-mail communications, the number of times you open our e-mail communications, the number of click-throughs per article, total click-through activity on the contents of our e-mail communications and compile generally the related statistics. We may combine and store any such information to manage and improve our e-mail communications to you. We will include instructions on how to unsubscribe and inform us of preferences if you decide you do not want to receive any future marketing or promotional e-mails from us.


Links – Our website may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience only. Visitors are advised that other third party websites may have different privacy policies and practices than us, and we have no responsibility for such third party websites. You agree to read the privacy policies posted by other websites before you visit them.


Evolving Practices: This statement is in effect as of May 2011. TorontoArtsandEvents will from time to time review and revise its Privacy Policy.
Copyright/Trademark Information: This privacy policy Copyright © 2011 TorontoArtsandEvents. TorontoArtsandEvents is a trade-mark of TorontoArtsandEvents All rights reserved.


Law4it
LAW4IT

LAW4IT



LAW4IT is a law firm which concentrates on data protection, privacy, computer, Internet, intellectual property, employment, entertainment and business law.

Visit

Advertise with us

Advertise with us



Click link below to find out how to advertise with us

Visit


bottom round image